SuperTalk Mississippi
Elections Featured News Latest News Politics Trending News

In-person absentee voting for primary election runoffs to end Saturday

Photo from Getty Images

Circuit clerk offices are now open for in-person absentee voting in preparation for Primary Runoff Election Day, with the last day to vote set for Saturday, August 26.

After officially beginning on August 19, voters are currently able to cast their ballots for Mississippi’s runoff elections every day from 8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Primary Runoff Election Day will be held on Tuesday, August 29.

All mail-in absentee ballots must be postmarked by Primary Runoff Election Day and received by county circuit clerk offices within five business days of August 29 in order to count.

Those who cast an absentee ballot can track their vote or locate their circuit clerk’s contact information through the My Election Day online portal.

For questions regarding Primary Election Day, voters can contact the Secretary of State’s Elections Division at ElectionsAnswers@sos.ms.gov, call the Elections Hotline at 1-800-829-6786, or visit YallVote.ms.

Here’s the list of counties that will have candidates on the ballot during the runoff election:

Alcorn
  • State House of Representatives District 2 (R) – Nick Bain and Brad Mattox
  • Chancery Clerk (R)
  • Supervisor District 5 (R)
  • Justice Court Judge Post 2 (R)
Attala
  • Supervisor District 3 (R)
  • Supervisor District 5 (D; R)
Benton
  • Sheriff (R)
  • Coroner (D)
  • Constable Post 1 (D)
Bolivar
  • Supervisor District 1 (D)
  • Supervisor District 3 (D)
  • Supervisor District 4 (D)
Calhoun
  • Chancery Clerk (R)
  • Coroner (R)
Carroll
  • Supervisor 4 (D)
  • Supervisor 5 (D)
  • Constable Southern (D)
Clarke
  • Justice Court Judge Place 1 (D)
Claiborne
  • Supervisor District 1 (D)
  • Supervisor District 2 (D)
  • Supervisor District 4 (D)
  • Coroner (D)
  • Justice Court Judge East (D)
Clay
  • Supervisor District 3 (D)
  • Supervisor District 4 (D)
Coahoma
  • Chancery Clerk (D)
  • Supervisor District 5 (D)
Copiah
  • Supervisor District 2 (D)
Covington
  • Supervisor District 3 (D)
Forrest
  • Tax Collector (R)
  • Supervisor District 1 (R)
  • Justice Court Judge Post 4 (D)
George
  • State House of Representatives District 105 (R) – Incumbent Dale Goodin and Elliot Burch
  • Justice Court Judge District 2 (R)
Greene
  • State House of Representatives District 105 (R) – Incumbent Dale Goodin and Elliot Burch
  • Sheriff (R)
  • Supervisor District 4 (R)
  • Supervisor District 5 (R)
  • Justice Court Judge Post 1 (R)
  • Constable Post 1 (R)
Grenada
  • Justice Court Judge East (D)
Hancock
  • Chancery Clerk (R)
  • Supervisor District 1 (R)
  • Supervisor District 2 (R)
Harrison
  • State House of Representatives District 115 (R) – Felix Gines and Zachary Grady
Hinds
  • State House of Representatives District 66 (D) – Roshunda Harris-Allen and Fabian Nelson
  • State House of Representatives District 69 (D) – Tamarra Butler-Washington and Patty Patterson
  • State House of Representatives District 72 (D) – Justis Gibbs and Rukia Lumumba
  • Supervisor District 4 (D)
  • Supervisor District 5 (D)
Holmes
  • Supervisor District 1 (D)
  • Constable District 1 (D)
Humphreys
  • Sheriff (D)
  • Supervisor District 2 (D)
  • Constable North (D)
Itawamba
  • Circuit Clerk (R)
  • Supervisor District 3 (R)
  • Supervisor District 3 (R)
Jackson
  • Supervisor District 2 (D)
Jasper
  • Justice Court Judge District 1 (D)
Jefferson
  • Sheriff (D)
  • Supervisor District 1 (D)
  • Supervisor District 2 (D)
  • Supervisor District 4 (D)
  • Supervisor District 5 (D)
  • Justice Court Judge Western (D)
  • Constable District 1 Eastern (D)
  • Constable District 2 Western (D)
Jefferson Davis
  • Sheriff (D)
  • Supervisor District 2 (D)
  • Supervisor District 4 (D)
Jones
  • Circuit Clerk (R)
  • Supervisor District 1 (R)
  • Supervisor District 4 (R)
Lamar
  • Constable District 1 (R)
Lauderdale
  • Coroner (R)
  • Supervisor District 1 (R)
Lawrence
  • Coroner (R)
  • Tax Assessor (R)
  • Supervisor District 1 (R)
Leake
  • Supervisor District 4 (R)
Lee
  • Supervisor District 1 (R)
  • Supervisor District 5 (R)
Lincoln
  • Supervisor District 2 (R)
  • Supervisor District 3 (R)
  • Constable Post 2 (R)
Lowndes
  • Tax Assessor (R)
  • Supervisor District 1 (R)
Madison
  • House of Representatives District 71 (D)
Marshall
  • Supervisor District 2 (D)
  • Supervisor District 5 (D)
  • Constable North District (D)
Neshoba
  • Circuit Clerk (R)
  • Supervisor District 1 (R)
  • Supervisor District 3 (R)
  • Supervisor District 4 (R)
  • Constable (R)
Newton
  • Supervisor District 3 (R)
Noxubee
  • Chancery Clerk (D)
  • Supervisor District 1 (D)
  • Supervisor District 4 (D)
Oktibbeha
  • Supervisor District 1 (R)
  • Constable District 1 (R)
Pearl River
  • Tax Assessor (R)
  • Supervisor District 3 (R)
  • Supervisor District 5 (R)
  • Constable Southeast (R)
  • Constable Southwest (R)
Perry
  • State House of Representatives District 105 (R) – Incumbent Dale Goodin and Elliot Burch
  • Supervisor District 3 (R)
Pike
  • Sheriff (R)
  • Supervisor District 1 (D)
Pontotoc
  • Supervisor District 1 (R)
  • Supervisor District 3 (R)
  • Supervisor District 5 (R)
Prentiss
  • Supervisor District 1 (R)
  • Supervisor District 2 (R)
  • Supervisor District 3 (R)
  • Supervisor District 5 (R)
  • Justice Court Judge North (R)
Quitman
  • Supervisor District 4 (D)
Rankin
  • Supervisor District 1 (R)
Scott
  • Supervisor District 5 (R)
Sharkey
  • Sheriff (D)
  • Supervisor District 4 (D)
Simpson
  • Supervisor District 2 (R)
  • Supervisor District 5 (R)
Smith
  • Supervisor District 1 (R)
Stone
  • Sheriff (R)
  • Supervisor District 1 (R)
  • Supervisor District 3 (R)
  • Supervisor District 4 (R)
  • Constable West (R)
Sunflower
  • Supervisor District 2 (R)
  • Supervisor District 4 (R)
Tallahatchie
  • Chancery Clerk (D)
  • Coroner (D)
  • Supervisor District 3 (D)
  • Supervisor District 5 (D)
 Tate
  • Sheriff (R)
  • Supervisor District 1 (R)
  • Supervisor District 4 (R)
  • Supervisor District 5 (R)
Tippah
  • Circuit Clerk (R)
  • Supervisor District 2 (R)
  • Supervisor District 3 (R)
Tishomingo
  • Supervisor District 2 (R)
  • Constable North (R)
Union
  • Circuit Clerk (R)
  • Sheriff (R)
  • Supervisor District 3 (R)
Walthall
  • Supervisor District 5 (D)
  • Constable Northern (D)
Washington
  • Coroner (D)
Wayne
  • Justice Court Judge Post 2 (R)
Webster
  • Chancery Clerk (R)
  • Supervisor District 3 (R)
  • Justice Court Judge 1 (R)
Wilkinson
  • Justice Court Judge East (D)
  • Constable East (D)
Winston
  • Circuit Clerk (D)
  • Sheriff (D)
  • Supervisor District 3 (D)
  • Supervisor District 4 (D)
  • Constable East Post (D)
Yazoo
  • Chancery Clerk (D)
  • Sheriff (D)
  • Tax Assessor (D)
  • Sheriff (R)
  • Constable Northern (D)

Stay up to date with all of Mississippi’s latest news by signing up for our free newsletter here

Copyright 2023 SuperTalk Mississippi Media. All rights reserved.

Related posts

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More