SuperTalk Mississippi
Agrinews News Politics

Committee Chairs announced for 2021 Legislative Session

Lt. Governor Delbert Hosemann has announced several new Committee Chairs.

The resignations of Senators Sally Doty and Gary Jackson, plus the addition of two newly-elected Senators, Jason Barrett and Bart Williams, prompted the new assignments.

“The Legislature has the significant responsibility of helping lead the state through recovering from the pandemic, in addition to addressing all of the State’s other needs in education, economic issues, healthcare, transportation, and others,” Hosemann said. “We wanted to make sure our Senators knew of any Committee changes well before the start of the 2021 Session so they can begin attending hearings and preparing for next year.”

The updated Committee Chairs are as follows:

Accountability, Efficiency, and Transparency

  • John A. Polk, Chairman                                                       
  • Angela Burks Hill, Vice-Chairwoman

Agriculture

  • Chuck Younger, Chairman
  • Tyler McCaughn, Vice-Chairman

Appropriations

  • Briggs Hopson III, Chairman
  • John A. Polk, Vice-Chairman

Business and Financial Institutions

  • Chris Caughman, Chairman
  • Chad McMahan, Vice-Chairman

Constitution                                                              

  • Chris Johnson, Chairman
  • Derrick T. Simmons, Vice-Chairman

Corrections

  • Juan Barnett, Chairman
  • Daniel Sparks, Vice-Chairman

County Affairs

  • Angela Burks Hill, Chairwoman
  • Neil S. Whaley, Vice-Chairman

Drug Policy

  • David Jordan, Chairman
  • Melanie Sojourner, Vice-Chairwoman

Economic and Workforce Development

  • David Parker, Chairman
  • Chuck Younger, Vice-Chairman

Education

  • Dennis DeBar Jr., Chairman
  • David Blount, Vice-Chairman

Elections

  • Jeff Tate, Chairman
  • Hob Bryan, Vice-Chairman

Energy

  • Joel R. Carter Jr., Chairman
  • Rita Potts Parks, Vice-Chairwoman

Enrolled Bills

  • Tammy Witherspoon, Chairwoman                                                  
  • Robert L. Jackson, Vice-Chairman

Environmental Protection, Conservation, and Water Resources

  • Chris McDaniel, Chairman
  • Chris Caughman, Vice-Chairman

Ethics

  • Albert Butler, Chairman
  • Chris McDaniel, Vice-Chairman

Executive Contingent Fund

  • Robert L. Jackson, Chairman
  • Juan Barnett, Vice-Chairman

Finance

  • Josh Harkins, Chairman
  • Chris Johnson, Vice-Chairman

Forestry

  • Sampson Jackson II, Chairman
  • Joseph M. Seymour, Vice-Chairman

Gaming

  • David Blount, Chairman
  • Philip Moran, Vice-Chairman

Highways and Transportation

  • Jenifer B. Branning, Chairwoman
  • Barbara Blackmon, Vice-Chairwoman

Housing

  • Barbara Blackmon, Chairwoman
  • Tammy Witherspoon, Vice-Chairwoman

Insurance

  • Walter Michel, Chairman
  • Mike McLendon, Vice-Chairman

Interstate and Federal Cooperation

  • Hillman Terome Frazier, Chairman
  • Joseph Thomas, Vice-Chairman

Investigate State Offices

  • Mike Thompson, Chairman
  • Sarita Simmons, Vice-Chairwoman

Judiciary, Division A

  • Brice Wiggins, Chairman
  • Jenifer B. Branning, Vice-Chairwoman

Judiciary, Division B

  • Joey Fillingane, Chairman
  • Jeremy England, Vice-Chairman

Labor

  • John Horhn, Chairman
  • Hillman Terome Frazier, Vice-Chairman

Local and Private                                                 

  • Chad McMahan, Chairman
  • Dean Kirby, Vice-Chairman

Medicaid 

  • Kevin Blackwell, Chairman
  • Joey Fillingane, Vice-Chairman

Municipalities

  • Derrick T. Simmons, Chairman
  • Jason Barrett, Vice-Chairman

Ports and Marine Resources

  • Philip Moran, Chairman
  • Mike Thompson, Vice-Chairman

Public Health and Welfare                                    

  • Hob Bryan, Chairman
  • David Parker, Vice-Chairman

Public Property

  • Angela Turner-Ford, Chairwoman
  • Albert Butler, Vice-Chairman

Rules

  • Dean Kirby, Chairman
  • Walter Michel, Vice-Chairman

State Library

  • Sollie B. Norwood, Chairman
  • Kathy Chism, Vice-Chairwoman

Technology

  • Scott DeLano, Chairman
  • Bart Williams, Vice-Chairman

Tourism

  • Lydia Graves Chassaniol, Chairwoman
  • John Horhn, Vice-Chairman

Universities and Colleges

  • Rita Potts Parks, Chairwoman
  • Nicole Akins Boyd, Vice-Chairwoman

Veterans and Military Affairs

  • Joseph M. Seymour, Chairman
  • Scott DeLano, Vice-Chairman

Wildlife, Fisheries, and Parks

  • Neil S. Whaley, Chairman
  • Ben Suber, Vice-Chairman

Related posts

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More